Molecular anatomy concerning autoimmune diseases and sterilities -relationship between onset of diseases and spermatogenetic checkpoint-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KON Yasuhiro  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (10178402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / モデルマウス / 不妊症 / 精子形成 / 精巣 / 卵巣 / マウス / MRLマウス / 精子減少症 / MRL/MpJ / コンジェニックマウス / 腎臓 / 糸球体腎炎 / 精巣内卵細胞 / 石灰沈着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRL/MpJ mouse is known as an autoimmune disease and abnormal spermatogenesis model. In this study, spermatogenetic checkpoint function in the blood testis barrier (BTB) was analyzed by using this mouse.
Claudin3 was located to a spermatocyte at the time of the BTB passage, and the BTB passage was controlled by its expression. As the responsibility gene of testicular oocytes was located to the first chromosome, its relations with the autoimmune disease were doubted. As a result of vitamin A deficiency, the BTB was regarded as structure to take the differentiation adjustment of the spermatogenetic germ cells. It was shown by the heat shock that there were a BTB failure-resistant factor and a calcification remission factor on the chromosomes 1 and 11. Particularly, the telomere domain of MRL chromosome 1 is important, and the identification of the candidate gene is interested in future.