Identification of energy sensors mediating suppression of reproductive functions under malnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kei-ichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30181580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 真澄  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
Research Collaborator 美辺 詩織
松田 二子
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上位細胞 / 栄養 / 繁殖 / 上衣細胞 / 遺伝改変動物 / エネルギーセンシング / 細胞内カルシウム測定 / エネルギー / 低栄養 / グルコース / AMPキナーゼ / 生殖 / 摂食 / ケトン体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lactating cows, gonadal functions are suppressed because of the malnutrition caused by a big milk yield. The suppression is probably due to a decrease in energy levels. Hindbrain ependymocyte is a candidate for energy sensor involved in the suppression of gonadal activities through suppressing gonadotropin secretion in rats. We aimed to get evidence for ependymocytes to sense glucose levels through AMP kinase which is considered to be a energy-sensing molecule in various kinds of cells. In addition, a neural pathway relaying information on the energy level from ependymocytes to the hypothalamic neurons controlling reproduction. As a result, ependymocytes senses extracellular glucose levels through an AMP kinase-mediated mechanism. In addition, the information on energy level might be transmitted from ependymocytes to neurons located in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus. The present result would contribute to treatments of reproductive disorders in lactating cows.