Diversification of gene activation system by acquisition of species-specific non-coding RNAs through insertion/deletion and mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TAKUYA  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90390682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / DNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / 遺伝子活性化 / 生物多様性 / 進化 / エピゲノム / ノンコーディング / 霊長類 / 非コードRNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 非コードRNA / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed directional RNA-seq analysis of mouse and chimpanzee tissue samples. Focusing on transcription start sites (TSSs) of protein-coding genes revealed that a significant fraction of them contain switching-points that separate antisense- and sense-biased transcription, suggesting that head-to-head transcription is more prevalent than previously thought. More than 90% of head-to-head type promoters contain CpG islands. Moreover, CCG and CGG repeats are significantly enriched in the upstream regions and downstream regions, respectively, of TSSs located in head-to-head type promoters. Genes with tissue-specific promoter-associated ncRNAs (pancRNAs) show a positive correlation between the expression of their pancRNA and mRNA, which is in accord with the proposed role of pancRNA in facultative gene activation, whereas genes with constitutive expression generally lack pancRNAs. We show here that pancRNA regulates tissue-specific gene expression in a species-dependent manner.