A study on the molecular function of an ER-residential water channel protein, AQP11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60281218)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Kenichi (ISHIBASHI Hiroko)
KITAMURA Kazuo
KATO Joji
MATSUZAKI Toshiyuki
SONODA Hiroko
TAKAHASHI Saki
TAKAMATSU Natsuko
HIGASHIJIMA Yoshiki
NISHIMURA Ryuji
SHIGEMURA Kanako
KAITO Ayaha
TABATA Tatsuhiko
MORI Kazuya
KATO Ayaka
ABDEEN Ahmed
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬理学 / アクアポリン / 小胞体 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin-11 (AQP11) is an ER-residential water channel protein. AQP11 is the latest member of the mammalian water channel protein family to be described and, thus, its molecular function in the ER is largely unknown. In this study, in order to clarify the molecular function, imaging analysis and proteomics were performed. Imaging analyses showed that AQP11 might have an important role in the regulation of calcium content in the ER. A proteome analysis identified a translocon protein as one of the AQP11-binding partners, and subsequent imaging studies suggested that this interaction was involved in the regulation of calcium content in the ER. Future studies will clarify the biological significance of calcium homeostasis in the ER by AQP11.