Regulation of the corpus luteum-life span via alternative splicing of prolactin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Kitasato University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10433715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMINAMI Mitsumori  北里大学, 獣医学部獣医学科, 教授 (00153007)
KURUSU Shiro  北里大学, 獣医学部獣医学科, 准教授 (50215076)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繁殖生物学 / プロラクチン / 選択的スプライシング / シグナル伝達 / 性周期 / 獣医学 / 生理学 / 畜産学 / 遺伝学 / 受容体 / 乳腺 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our focus is on expression of the different forms of the prolactin receptor (PRLR). In the mouse and rat, there is one long form and three short forms of the receptor. To investigate the role of the long form of the receptor in a physiologically normal animal as a function of expression level, we have developed a small molecule designed to specifically knock down expression of the long form PRLR (LF-PRLR), Antimaia. Vaginal smears established regular estrous cyclicity prior to administration of Antimaia by subcutaneous minipump at. As a result, diestrous was extended in a dose-related fashion from 2-5 days. Analysis of LF-PRLR mRNA by real-time PCR showed a dose-related decrease in expression in the ovary, with no detectable expression at the high dose. Knockdown of the LF-PRLR resulted in a dose-related decrease in circulating estrogen and an increase in progesterone and prolactin.