Generation of transgenic mice expressing equine herpesvirus-1 receptor and its application for antiviral strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TAKASHI  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (90261338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Nobuya  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20302614)
Ohnishi Naomi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 助教 (50507217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / ウマ / レセプター / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equine major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I act as receptor molecules that play an important role in EHV-1 entry into equine cells. In this study, transgenic (Tg) mice expressing equine MHC class I were generated to explore whether the ubiquitous expression of equine MHC class I rendered mice more susceptible to EHV-1 infection and then developed more severe disease conditions. Tg mice were inoculated intranasally with EHV-1, euthanized, and subjected to pathological analyses. Tg mice developed more severe bronchointerstitial pneumonia than wild-type (WT) littermate mice. The number of virus antigen-positive cells distributed within lung tissues was higher in Tg mice than that in WT mice. These results suggest that exogenous expression of equine MHC class I may increase susceptibility of lung tissues to EHV-1 infection in Tg mouse. Tg mice having equine MHC class I expression in T cells, which are one of the major target of EHV-1, are also generated.