Molecular mechanisms of pathogenesis and parasite persistence in canine visceral leishmaniasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Ken  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (10130155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hirotomo  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00346579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIGUCHI Mitsuyoshi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (70261336)
ATO Manabu  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 部長 (20392318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内臓リーシュマニア症 / Leishmania donovani / 血清診断 / PCR診断 / 犬 / 制御性T細胞 / 病態 / バングラデシュ / 感染症 / 獣医学 / 寄生虫 / エキソソーム / 免疫 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) in humans in the Indian subcontinent is caused by infection with Leishmania donovani and the transmission is thought to be anthroponotic. The prevalence of L. donovani infection and the role of VL transmission in dogs have not been well investigated. The present epidemiological study showed that approximately 10% of stray dogs were serological or PCR positive in the blood in a VL endemic area in Bangladesh, but no severe clinical symptoms were observed. Experimental infection of beagle dogs with L. donovani showed that no remarkable changes were detected in clinical sings, hematological and serum biochemical values, and peripheral T lymphocyte subpopulations. Although these dogs were negative for PCR examinations, antibodies were detected during the experimental period. Taken together, the results suggest that dogs infected with L. donovani maintain the latent infection, but serve as the reservoir animal for the transmission of human VL.