Study on the edible vaccine for chickens using recombinant barley with beta-glucanase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasunobu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90251420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA TAKASHI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20134520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家禽 / 食べるワクチン / ベータグルカナーゼ / ニューカッスル病ウイルス / オオムギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of barley carrying F or HN genes of Newcastle disease virus (NDV) to use as edible vaccine was planned. Antigenicity of F protein as well as experimental NDV infection system of chicken was established. Establishment of NDV F and HN producing barley could not be obtained, however, virological evidences such as the recognition of NDV virion by antibody raised to N-terminal fragment of F protein and neutralizing antibody inducing potential by HR1-immunization have been obtained.