Analysis of factors of CDV to expand the host range and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Ken  山口大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJIMA Masayuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (10422411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイヌジステンパーウイルス / 野生動物 / ワクチン / 疫学調査 / レセプター / イヌ / モノクローナル抗体 / サル / フェレット / 犬ジステンパーウイルス / SLAM / Nectin4 / 単クローナル抗体 / 遺伝子型 / 飼育動物 / ELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, epidemiological studies on canine distemper virus (CDV), studies on its pathogenicity and studies on effect of vaccine on large animals were carried out. 1) CDV infection among domestic dogs in Vietnam, wild animals in Kochi and Wakayama and domestic dogs in Japan were analyzed. 2) Efficacy and safety of vaccine for dogs on tigers and lions were evaluated. 3) It was proved that feline SLAM and humane C-type lectins, DC-SIGN and DC-SIGNR, functioned as receptors for CDV. 4) ELISA to detect antibody to CDV in all mammalian species was developed. 5) Method for evaluation of pathogenicity of CDV was established.