Molecular analysis on neoplastic survival of mast cells in a poor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akane  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Miori  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (50588960)
MATSUDA Akira  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (90613969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords獣医学 / 腫瘍 / ストレス応答 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, I explored the molecular mechanisms which underpins neoplastic proliferation and survival of mast cells in a poor micro environment. Particularly, stress response and intracellular metabolism of malignant mast cells were investigated. Cytokines that induce neovasclarization were up-regulated when mouse bone marrow-derived cultured mast cells were incubated in hypoxic condition. Relative hypoxia, but not hyperoxia, induced degranulation of mast cells in antigen and IgE independent manner. Not only production of angiogenic factors but also glycolysis were promoted in mast cells derived from canine mast cell tumor. In addition, acceleration of endoplasmic reticulum responses was identified in malignant but not normal mast cells. These results suggest that aggravation of above mentioned responses to hypoxia and lack of nutrition might involve in rapid growth of neoplastic mast cells.