Study on pathomechanisms of canine degenerative myelopathy and preclinical trial for antibody therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMISHINA Hiroaki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50506847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Sadatoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50377694)
URUSHITANI Makoto  京都大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60332326)
KATO Shinsuke  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60194817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 変性性脊髄症 / 犬 / 抗体療法 / ミクログリア / ミスフォールド / 神経変性 / ALS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to elucidate pathomechanisms of canine degenerative myelopathy and develop a novel antibody therapy for this disease. Immunohistochemistry of spinal cord of affected dogs revealed accumulation of activated microglia in the early phase of the degenerating region. Microglia seemed to produce cytotoxic mediators; therefore inhibition of activated microglia was thought to be a promising therapeutic strategy. In this research, we generated canine mutant SOD1-specific antibodies. We are currently working to develop a novel antibody-based therapy for DM using our canine mutant SOD1-specific antibodies.