| Project/Area Number |
24380172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA TOSHIO 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00137241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 裕 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10303869)
杉浦 喜久弥 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30171143)
鳩谷 晋吾 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40453138)
玉田 尋通 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10155252)
川手 憲俊 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (80221901)
谷 浩行 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00305658)
高橋 正弘 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (50582334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 統合動物科学 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / バイオテクノロジー / イヌ / iPS細胞 / 血小板 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was in the development of basic technologies for cell therapy using ES and iPS cells for blood disorders in dogs, and the following results were obtained. We successfully generated canine iPS cells, and differentiated them into platelets. We established a stable and long-term culture of canine iPS cells. We generated transgene-free canine iPS cells. We generated new canine stem cell lines that closely resemble to extraembryonic endoderm cells. We successfully obtained feline blastocysts from in vitro-matured oocytes following intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection with freeze-dried spermatozoa.