Analysis of oncogene addiction and development of molecular-targeted therapy for small animal tumours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
BONKOBARA Makoto  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50343611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZAKI Hiroyuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80231405)
OMI Toshinori  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40296091)
TOMIHARI Mizuki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (00552754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20125074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords犬 / 組織球性肉腫 / oncogene addiction / キナーゼ / ダサチニブ / Oncogene addiction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish foundation of molecular-targeted therapy for small animal tumours, we sought canine tumour-derived cell lines that have “oncogene addiction” and analysed signalling pathway(s) on which they depend. A kinase inhibitor, dasatinib, was found to have potent growth inhibitory activity against some histiocytic sarcoma (HS) lines in vitro and in vivo. We then performed kinome analysis using HS lines and found that 14-3-3 protein gamma is constitutively activated in some HS lines that are sensitive to dasatinib. Because 14-3-3 protein gamma does not have kinase activity, it was considered that dasatinib targeted kinase in upper JNK pathway. From these findings, dasatinib could be a potential therapeutic drug for certain HS cases whose tumour cells have constitutively phosphorylated 14-3-3 protein gamma.