Mechanisms of Dual Control using Entomopathogenic Fungi and Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASNAORI Koike  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00205303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIUCHI Daigo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (50552783)
ASANO Shin-ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院, 准教授 (60222585)
増田 俊雄  宮城県農業・園芸総合研究所, その他部局等, その他 (40500963)
関根 崇行  宮城県農業・園芸総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80500967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Toshio  宮城県農業, 園芸総合研究所 (40500963)
SEKINE Muneyuki  宮城県農業, 園芸総合研究所 (80500967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫病原性菌類 / 昆虫病原性細菌 / Biological Control / Dual Control / エンドファイト / Insect Pathogen / Endophyte / デュアルコントロール / 昆虫病原性細菌類 / Bacillus thuringiensis / Lecanicillium spp / トマト萎凋病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungal entomopathogens have been widely investigated as biological control agents of pest insects in attempts to improve the sustainability of crop protection. Simultaneous biological control of both insect pests and plant pathogens (dual control) has been reported for the hypocrealean fungal entomopathogens, Beauveria bassiana, Metharizium spp. and Lecanicillium spp. And accumulating evidence shows that Beauveria spp. can colonize a wide array of plant species endophytically. Furthermore, traits that are important for insect pathogenicity are also involved in pathogenicity to plant pathogen and plant pathogenic nematode.