Biorefinery revolution with subcritical/supercritical fluid technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Shiro  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Haruo  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80224864)
MINAMI Eiji  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00649204)
YAMAUCHI Kazuchika  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 特定助教 (20467335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超(亜)臨界流体技術 / バイオリファイナリー / 木質バイオマス / 液体バイオ燃料 / バイオ化学物質 / バイオマス / 超(亜)臨界流体技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Woody biomass was treated in solvents such as water and phenol, under their subcritical/supercritical conditions. In subcritical phenol, lignin was efficiently decomposed and liquefied in phenol. The liquefied lignin-derived products were then clarified to be used as a raw material for phenolic resins. With a two-step subcritical water treatment, on the other hand, lignin and hemicelluloses were decomposed into lower molecular weight products such as oligosaccharides at 230℃/10MPa, while cellulose was decomposed in severer conditions, producing cello-oligosaccharides, glucose etc. at 270℃/10MPa. Furthermore, most of these products were found out to be fermented anaerobically into acetic acid. The obtained acetic acid was found out to be converted further into bioethanol by hydrogenolysis as biofuel, but also to acetic acid derivatives as useful biochemicals. Based on these lines of evidence, the potential of subcritical/supercritical fluid technologies was clarified for biorefinery.