Development of strains of a native bumblebee in Hokkaido with a high pollinating ability by selective breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tetsuro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50189437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Junichi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
TSUCHIDA Koji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00252122)
SATO Masahiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜育種繁殖領域, 上席研究員 (70370658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受粉昆虫 / マルハナバチ / 選抜育種 / BLUP法 / 分子遺伝 / 量的遺伝 / 北海道 / 統計遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following studies were carried out: (1) Taking genetic and reproductive peculiarities in bumblebees, the theory for predicting breeding values by BLUP was explored. (2) Efficiency of selective breeding in a partially isolated bee strain was theoretically evaluated in terms of the inbreeding coefficient and genetic gain by selection. (3) Genetic variation and geographical divergence in Hokkaido populations of a foreign species, Bombus terrestris, and a native species, B. hypocrite sapporoensis, were assessed by analyzing COI region of mtDNA. It was shown that genetic variation of B. terrestris is much smaller than B. h. sapporoensis, presumably because the population of former species has been passed through bottlenecks at several times during the domestication in Europe and invasion into Japan. (4) Wing morphology of B. h. sapporoensis, was investigated to evaluate the amount of geographical divergence.