Transactivation potencies of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha by brominated flame retardants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionEhime University (2014)
Shokei Junior College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI HIROSHI  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90403857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIZONO Koji  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords残留性有機汚染物質 / 臭素系難燃剤 / 核内受容体 / PPARα / 環境汚染 / 生態系保全 / リスク評価 / 遺伝子 / 生態系 / PPARα
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study assessed the transactivation potencies of the Baikal seal (Pusa sibirica) peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor α (bsPPARα) by brominated flame retardants (BFRs) using an in vitro reporter gene assay. Among seven BFRs treated in a range of 2.4-50 microM concentration, three PBDEs, BDE47, 99 and 153, induced bsPPARα-mediated transcriptional activities in a dose-dependent manner. To compare the bsPPARα transactivation potencies by PBDEs, the present study estimated the perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) induction equivalency factors (IEFs). The order of IEFs for the PBDEs was as follows; BDE153 (IEF: 17) > BDE99 (12) > BDE47 (7.4) >> PFOA (1.0) >>> BDE100, BDE154, BDE183 and HBCDs (not activated). This is the first study in which the transactivation potencies of PPARα by PBDEs in aquatic mammals were clarified. Our study demonstrates that the PPARα-mediated response may be a useful biomarker to evaluate potential biological effects of PBDEs in wildlife.