Project/Area Number |
24380180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Masaya 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, きのこ・微生物研究領域, 室長 (50353793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIKINAKA Kazuhiro 東京農工大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (00507189)
KATAYAMA Yoshihiro 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10214339)
OTSUKA Yuichiro 森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80455261)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リグニン / プロトカテク酸3,4-ジオキシゲナーゼ / 2-ピロン-4,6-ジカルボン酸 / 3-カルボキシムコノラクトン / バニリン / プロトカテク酸4,5-ジオキシゲナーゼ / 2-ピロン4,6-ジカルボン酸 / アミド化合物 / ポリエステル / カルボキシムコノラクトン / 3-カルボキシムコノラクトンジクロリド化合物 / バニリン酸 / バイオマス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have produce 2-pyrone-4,6-dicarboxylic acid (PDC) and 3-carboxymuconolactone (3CML) as a platform chemicals with genes coding for vanillin dehydrogenase (lig V), vanillic acid demethylase (van AB), protocatechuic acid 4,5-dioxygenase (lig AB) and 4-carboxy-2-hydroxymuconate-6-semialdehyde dehydrogenase (lig C) from the lignin degrading soil bacterium, Sphingobium sp. SYK-6, and protocatechuic acid 3,4-dioxygenasd (pca HG) from aromatic compound degrader P.putida KT2440, 3-carboxy-cis,cis-muconate lactonizing enzyme gene (pca B) from Neurpspora crassa respectively. The PDC polyesters bearing the aromatic groups adjacent to the PDC nuclei exhibited high Td5 (5 wt% loss temperature), good enough to utilize them as thermoplastics. The 3-CML was converted into the corresponding acid chloride derivative, 3-CML dichloride and amid derivative with n-hexyl isocyanate respectively for polymerization.