Molecular mechanism of ascorbate biosynthesis and its pool size in plant source and sink tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takahiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60285385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Takanori  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50607439)
Research Collaborator TANEDA Hayato
SODEYAMA Tsubasa
Smirnoff Nicholas
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸生合成 / 光合成生物 / 光調節 / アスコルビン酸 / リン酸化/脱リン酸化 / 発現遺伝子解析 / ガラクツロン酸経路 / マンノース/ガラクトース経路 / 生合成 / シロイヌナズナ / 相互作用タンパク質 / モデル植物 / 生合成調節 / ソース・シンク器官 / タンパク質相互作用 / 遺伝子発現調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify regulation mechanism of plant vitamin C biosynthesis in response to light. We have done molecular physiological analyses using Arbidopsis, tomato, and moss plants, and concluded that photosynthesis electron transport system is working as a trigger for light dependent vitamin C synthesis. In addition, we obtained some experimental evidences that the key regulatory factors contribution downstream of this trigger is VTC2 and VTC3, encoding GDP-L-galactose phosphorylase and a novel protein kinase/phosphatase, respectively.