Nucleophilic deoxyfluorination of phenol derivatives and its application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2015)
University of Shizuoka (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKAI Shuji  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60192457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェノール / フッ素陰イオン / 含フッ素芳香族化合物 / ビアリール / 抗腫瘍活性物質 / ベンザイン / 創薬 / 有機合成化学 / デオキシフルオロ化 / ピロガロール / フッ素 / 芳香族化合物 / ビアリール環 / 抗腫瘍活性 / カテコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern drug discovery, fluorine has served as one of the most important heteroatoms because the introduction of fluorine atom(s) into bioactive molecules often improves their properties such as biological activity, metabolic stability, bioavailability and lipophilicity. Therefore, the development of new synthetic methods for the regioselective introduction of fluorine atom(s) into bioactive molecules are highly desired to enhance the drug discovery.
In this project, two methods for nucleophilic deoxyfluorination of phenol and catechol derivatives have been developed. The deoxyfluorination along with the construction of bridged biaryl framework has also been devised. Validations of these methods are given in the synthesis of new fluorinated analogs of known anticancer allocolchicinoids as well as the convergent synthesis of the antipsychotic drug risperidone.