Insulin-containing nanocapsules: an approach to artificial pacreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Jun-ichi  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40159520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (80400266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAWA Yuya  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90400267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交互累積膜 / ナノカプセル / ミクロカプセル / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenylboronic acid-modified polymers and insulin-containing carcium carbonate particles (spherical particles of 5-10 nm in diameter) were prepared. The release of insulin from the particles could be regulated by coating layer-by-layer films on the particles. Phenylboronic acid-modified poly(allylamine) and dendrimers were found to be useful for constructing insulin-delivery systems. It was also found that layer-by-layer films combined with enzyme can be disintegrated in the presence of glucose. The results show that phenylboronic acid-modified thin film are useful materials for developing insulin delivery systems.