Development of imaging probe to detect lipid derived radicals from whole body to cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenichi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60346806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBORI Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00282038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Ichio  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
MIURA Daisuke  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (40532627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学 / 生体分子 / 脂質 / ストレス / 脂質ラジカル / 蛍光 / 酸化ストレス / ニトロキシド / 脂質過酸化 / 活性酸素 / ESR / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid derived radicals and its metabolic products are closely involved in the pathogenesis of oxidative stress diseases such as inflammation and angiogenesis through the formation of protein or DNA complex. The starting point of lipid peroxide generation is lipid derived radicals which increase explosively via radical chain reaction. Therefore, the trapping of lipid derived radicals is useful to understanding the mechanism of formation of oxidative stress diseases, and to suppress the following chain reaction. On the other hands, nitroxides having stable unpaired electron allows spin trapping with carbon-centered radicals. Hence, in this study, we aimed to develop and evaluate lipid derived detection method using profluorescent nitroxide switching methods.