Specific DNA Recognition by Fluctuation of Zinc Finger Protein and Development for Smart Transcription Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yukio  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40025698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGI Shigeru  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (50378866)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生命錯体化学 / 亜鉛フィンガー蛋白質 / 分子認識 / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA-binding and -recognition by zinc finger proteins are regulated with flexible interaction between molecule and molecule that change by surrounding environment, but not rigid key and key hole mode. Multi-zinc finger domain is not necessarily module structure of 3 base recognition per 1 finger, each zinc finger is individual and is not equivalent. On the basis of natural zinc finger and mutant zinc finger, relation between characteristic of zinc finger and variation of DNA complex is suggested interestingly. Further, metal-responsible artificial transcription factor was created.