Pathophysiological roles of TRP family members in a variety of neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuji  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60177516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
SHIRAKAWA Hisashi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50402798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / グリア細胞 / 神経変性疾患 / 脳内炎症 / カチオン輸送 / 慢性疼痛 / 慢性膀胱炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide new insights into the molecular mechanisms and identify promising therapeutic targets are needed to elucidate the initiation and progression of neurological diseases. The importance of neurons, immune and glial cells in neurological diseases is becoming revealed and understood; however the pathophysiological roles of TRP channels in neurological diseases remain to be completely elucidated. In vitro and in vivo experiments demonstrate that 1) TRPC3 inhibitor Pyr3 improves outcomes after intracerebral hemorrhage in mice, 2) TRPC6 is involved in S1P-induced astrocytic responses, 3) TRPM2 contributes to LPS/ interferon gamma-induced production of nitric oxide in microglia, 4) Involvement of TRPA1 activation through oxidative modification oxaliplatin-induced acute peripheral neuropathy, 5) Activation of mitochondrial TRPV1 contributes to microglial migration, suggesting that the above-mentioned TRP channels may constitute a new therapeutic target for neurological disorders.