Role of glycans in chronic inflammation revealed by novel anti-carbohydrate antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015)
Hoshi University (2014)
University of Shizuoka (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hiroto  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50260336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yasuyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80160034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Motohiro  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (00362137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ球ホーミング / 抗糖鎖抗体 / シアリルルイスX / L-セレクチン / P-セレクチン / E-セレクチン / 糖鎖 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in the generation of novel monoclonal antibodies reactive with a fucosylated glycan epitope sialyl Lewis X based on a newly developed method. In mouse contact hypersensitivity model, both F1 and F2 significantly inhibited ear swelling by blocking sialyl Lewis X-dependent leukocyte infiltration upon antigen challenge in sensitized animals. In silicosis model, these monoclonal antibodies inhibited lung fibrosis at the chronic stage by blocking sialyl Lewis X-dependent acute leukocyte infiltration after administration of silica. Taken together, these results indicate that functional blockage of sialyl Lewis X at particular stage of inflammation leads to efficient control over inflammatory disorders.