From molecules to consciousness, the role of retinal ON bipolar cells in visual function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Koike Chieko  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80342723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 晃  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
下ノ村 和弘  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80397679)
Research Collaborator Kitano Katsunori  , 共同研究者
Tsubo Yasuhiro  , 共同研究者
Tachibana Masao  , 共同研究者
Matsumoto Aikihiro  , 共同研究者
Moritoh Satoru  , 共同研究者
Seya Yasuhiro  , 共同研究者
Feng Yue  , 共同研究者
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜 / 双極細胞 / コントラスト / マルチチャネルアレイ / 視覚応答解析 / 数理モデル / マルチ電極アレイ / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 初期視覚系 / 視覚応答 / 発生生物学 / 薬学 / 分子生物学 / 薬理学 / 視覚 / ON型 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal bipolar cells relay important visual information that enables, for example, contrast and edge detection. We focused on TRPM1 and mGluR6 that regulate retinal ON bipolar function by using mutant mice. We observed oscillatory spontaneous activity only in TRPM1 mutant mouse retina. The oscillations result from morphological changes in the ON bipolar cell synaptic terminal, consistent with a mathematical model. We also developed operant systems for studying visual acuity in mice. Altogether, we have established a general toolbox that can be used to study visual function from molecules to consciousness in an area of relevance to retinal regeneration.