Functional deorphaning of novel phospholipases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 参事研究員 (60276607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素 / 脂質 / 生体分子 / 遺伝子 / 組織・細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / リピドミクス / 病態 / 細胞・組織 / 分子生物学 / ホスホリパーゼ / ノックアウトマウス / リン脂質 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipase A2s (PLA2s) are a group of enzymes that hydrolyze the sn-2 position of phospholipids to generate fatty acids and lysophospholipids. Mammalian genomes encode genes for more than 30 PLA2s or related enzymes, which are subdivided into several groups on the basis of their structures and enzymatic properties. In this study, we analyzed knockout mice for several PLA2s whose functions had been unknown to reveal their pathophysiological roles. We provide evidence that (1) sPLA2-IIE regulates metabolism by hydrolyzing lipoprotein phospholipids, (2) sPLA2-XIIA regulates mast cell activation and acquired immunity, (3) PNPLA7 controls hepatic choline homeostasis and thereby systemic metabolism, and (4) PNPLA1 regulates epidermal ceramide metabolism and associated skin barrier function.