Project/Area Number |
24390023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHUTO Satoshi 北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (70241346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Hayato 北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (30434450)
有澤 光弘 北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (40312962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINAMI Masabumi 北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (20243040)
HIGASHIDA Haruhiro 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (30093066)
HIROKAWA Takatugu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬分子プロファイリング研究センター, 分子シミュレーションチームチーム長 (20357867)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シクロプロパン / 配座制御 / 三次元的多様性 / 分子設計 / BGT-1 阻害剤 / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / BASE阻害剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cyclopropane is very effective for conformational restriction of compounds due to the characteristic steric and stereoelectronic features, which are sic/trans-restriction, cyclopropylic strain, and bisected conformational preference. We devised the three-dimensional structural diversity-oriented conformational restriction strategy based on the characteristic features of cyclopropane, by which a variety of conformationally restricted analogs of conformationally flexible biologically active prototype compounds were designed and synthesized. Thus, we successfully identified highly potent compounds, which are a GABA transporter subtype BGT-1 inhibitor, proteasome inhibitors, and β-secretase (BASE) inhibitors.