Development of early diagnostic methods for cancer tissue and metastasis utilizing bivalent GPCR ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA HIROKAZU  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Wataru  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (80463909)
NARUMI Testuo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50547867)
AIKAWA Haruo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (70547322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的 / GPCR / 分子プローブ / 創薬ツール / ケモカインレセプターCXCR4 / 2価結合型リガンド / 認識ユニット / がん / 2価結合型リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assembly status of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) on the cellular surface is of interest because the multimerization of GPCR could play pivotal roles in cellular functions. A bivalent ligand with polyproline linkers for CXCR4 has been shown to serve as “molecular ruler” as a result of the rigid structure of polyproline helices. To expand the utility of the ligands with rigid linkers and explore the possible multimeric forms of GPCR, ligands with polyproline helices were newly designed and synthesized. The binding affinities of ligands for CXCR4 suggested that the ligands recognize the dimeric form of CXCR4 on the cellular surface. The fluorescent imaging and analysis by flow cytometry revealed that the ligand with 9-proline linkers binds to CXCR4 with remarkable specificity. The results of the present study suggest that the ligand design with rigid linkers is useful in the multimeric form.