Development of synthetic platoform of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OTAKA Akira  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20201973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGENAGA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10423394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質 / タンパク質化学合成 / チオエステル / Native Chemical Ligation / ペプチド合成 / NCL / 速度論的反応 / アシル転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed N-sulfanylethylanilide (SEAlide) peptides. Extensive examination of SEAlide peptides showed that the amide-type SEAlide peptides can be directly and efficiently involved in NCL via thioester species in the presence of phosphate salts. The presence or absence of phosphate salts provided kinetically controllable chemoselectivity in NCL for SEAlide peptides. This allowed SEAlide peptides to be used in both one-pot/N-to-C-directed sequential NCL under kinetically controlled conditions, and the convergent coupling of large peptide fragments, which facilitated the chemical synthesis of proteins over about 100 residues. The use of SEAlide peptides, enabling sequential NCL operated under kinetically controlled conditions, and the convergent coupling, were used for the total chemical synthesis of a 162-residue monoglycosylated GM2-activator protein (GM2AP) analog.