Development of functional human serum albumin (HSA) mutants and studies of their ABT recognition mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA HIROSHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (20230097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAGIRI Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
KOBASHIGAWA Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90455600)
SUWA Yoshiaki  熊本大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (50516127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬物認識 / ヒト血清アルブミン / ビリルビン / タンパク質工学 / 分子進化工学 / ファージディスプレイ / ランダム変異 / ビリルビン排泄促進剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained several recombinant human serum albumin (HSA) domain II mutant proteins with high bilirubin (BR) binding affinity by phage display technology. The BR binding affinity of RWLR mutant was found to be 7 times higher than that of WT (FWRR). The results of docking simulation studies and induced CD spectra analyses of BR bound to HSA domain II protein (WT and RWLR mutant) showed that the entrance of BR-binding pocket in RWLR mutant has expanded by the replacement of Arg with Leu at position 218, suggesting that BR could enter the binding pocket more deeply as compared with WT (FWRR). Administration of RWLR mutant reduced serum BR level and increased its urinary excretion in the disease model mice as compared to WT (FWRR) treatment.