Exploration of cellular host factor required for HIV-1 infection and approaches to overcome multi-drug resistant HIV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Shogo  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (40264311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMUNE Nobutoki  熊本大学, イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (60322749)
SHOJI Shozo  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 名誉教授 (60040317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV-1 / 宿主因子 / ウイルス複製 / 変異 / 根治療法 / 宿主タンパク質 / 翻訳後修飾 / 治療標的 / HIV / ERK2 / ウイルス / 環境 / 抗ウイルス剤 / 薬剤耐性克服
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current drugs against HIV-1 inhibit the function of viral enzymes, namely, RT, integrase, and protease. While these are especially proving useful in combination therapy, drug resistance could still be generated. Therefore, future directions towards a more effective therapy for HIV-1 infection will rely on the development of novel therapeutic strategies rather than conventional strategies, which target only viral proteins. HIV-1 exploits multiple host proteins during infection, suggesting that the possibility of interrupting virus-host interactions may be an important pathway for the development of antiviral therapies. In concept, this type of antiviral agent developed through this pathway could minimize the generation of drug-resistant mutants because the virus must maintain the ability to interact with the relatively immutable host proteins. Thus, the interaction between the host and viral proteins may offer some potential applications for therapies against HIV-1.