The mechanism underlying the developmental toxicity of nanoparticle on the central nervous system and reproductive system of offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA KEN  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (80054013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZAWA Masakazu  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 講師 (60615277)
TACHIBANA Ken  日本薬科大学, 薬学科, 講師 (10400540)
SUGAMATA Masao  栃木臨床病理研究所, 所長 (50049863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 妊娠期曝露 / 発達毒性 / カーボンブラック / 二酸化チタン / 脳神経系 / 雄性生殖系 / 次世代 / 生殖系 / 酸化チタン / 銀ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure of pregnant mice to low-doses of carbon black and titanium dioxide nanoparticles (NPs) denatured PVM granules, decreased the number of normal PVMs, increased GFAP expression level in the astrocytic end-foot attached to PVMs with denatured granules. The expression levels of GFAP and Aqp4 were dose-dependently increased by CB-NP. Prenatal exposure to low-dose of silver NPs (oral exposure from drinking water) also affected the number of Sertoli cells and spermatocytes as well as its postnatal exposure, even though the NPs were agglomerated in the suspension for oral exposure. The testis and epididymis weights and the number of spermatogenic cells seminiferous tubule were also affected. The present study revealed the mechanisms underlying the developmental toxicity of NPs on the central nervous system, immune system, and male reproductive system of offspring.