Regulation of vascular endothelial cell functions and exhibition of heavy metal toxicity through zinc transporter expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kaji Toshiyuki  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90204388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Chika  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70230571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属輸送体 / 血管内皮細胞 / 亜鉛 / カドミウム / 細胞毒性 / 亜鉛輸送体 / サイトカイン / TGF-β / 血管平滑筋細胞 / メタロチオネイン / 生体分子 / 整理活性 / トランスポーター / 毒性学 / 金属生物学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial cells are the only cell type that directly contact with blood. It was reported that organ toxicity of cadmium possibly depends on the toxicity of the metal to vascular endothelial cells; however, the mechanisms have been unclear. In the present study, we found that TGF-β, an inflammatory cytokine that can influence the cytotoxicity of cadmium to vascular endothelial cells, induces the expression of a zinc transporter ZIP8 in vascular endothelial cells. In addition, it was revealed that the expression level of ZIP8 as well as metallothionein induction is important for interaction of zinc with cadmium in the cells.