Molecular mechanism of the high virulence of Stx2 in enterohemorrhagic E. coli infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kiyotaka  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40218128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsShiga toxin / 小胞輸送 / リサイクリング / 腎毒性 / exosome / ペプチド / 感染症 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shiga toxin (Stx) is a major virulence factor of enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC), which causes bloody diarrhea, hemorrhagic colitis, and sometimes life-threatening systemic complications, such as acute encephalopathy and hemolytic-uremic syndrome. Stx can be classified into two major subgroups, Stx1a and Stx2a. Although Stx2a is highly virulent and linked with serious human disorders when compared to Stx1a, the precise molecular mechanism by which Stx2a exerts its virulence in vivo has not been elucidated at all. In this study, we found that Stx2a, but not Stx1a, released from the target cells as its active form after being processed in the cells. Interestingly, a part of this activated Stx2a constituted an exosome-like structure. This exosome-like structure was found to cause severe renal failure, such as markedly increased urine volume, suggesting a possibility of the pathological importance of this Stx2a-specific structure in the cause of systemic complications.