Basis study for the prediction of fatal DILI risk based on MHC expression in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kousei  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30323405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Shuichi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (70401007)
高田 龍平  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90376468)
本間 雅  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特異体質毒性 / 薬物性肝障害 / HLA / 増悪 / 肝障害 / 薬剤性肝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pharmaceutical products extremely rarely cause a fatal liver damage in some patients. It is owing to the individual difference of the immune system. It was difficult to reproduce a liver damage in animals including individual difference. We have succeeded in construction of new model mice possibly overcoming such problem. We will be able to evaluate the risk of DILI aggravation with such mice in the future. In addition, we found a better condition to evaluate a drug toxicity with this mice model and also clarified its background mechanism. Furthermore, we built an in vitro experimental system that enabled us to evaluate aggravation of DILI without using an animal.