Development of support system for dosage adjustment to avoid drug-drug interactions caused by fluoropyrimidine anti-cancer drugs
Project/Area Number |
24390038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Yasufumi 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (80114502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORI Satoko 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (70313145)
SATOH Hiroki 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (80451855)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 薬物間相互作用 / フッ化ピリミジン系抗癌薬 / 薬物代謝酵素 / フェニトイン / ワルファリン / 薬物相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluoropyrimidine anti-cancer drugs cause the drug-drug interactions with anti-epileptic drugs (phenytoin) and anticoagulants (warfarin). In this study, we conducted experiment using HepaRG cells, and then elucidated the mechanism of this interaction. Also, we collected cases which were co-administrated fluoropyrimidine anti-cancer drugs and phenytoin or warfarin, and constructed pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic model that can represent the interaction. When used in combination with fluoropyrimidine anti-cancer drugs, it is possible to predict a phenytoin dosage as not to vary the phenytoin concentration using the constructed models.