Genotype-dependent regulation of drug-metabolizing enzymes by microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Miki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (70266162)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Masataka
IWAKAMI Chika
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 遺伝子変異 / 個人差 / 転写後調節 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic polymorphisms of drug-metabolizing enzymes are relevant to interindividual differences in pharmacokinetics, drug response and toxicity. Effects of SNPs in the coding region and 5’-UTR on enzyme activities or expression levels have been well studied, whereas SNPs in the 3’-UTR have been overlooked. Some SNPs in the 3’-UTR of concerned genes are associated with the change in the expression level. In this study, we found that human CYP2E1, AKR1D1, and TYMS are regulated by microRNA in the genotype-dependent manner. This is the first proof that a SNP(s) in the 3’-UTR of drug-metabolizing enzymes affects binding of miRNA to modulate the expression in the liver.