Investigation of pathophysiological roles of transporter for antioxidant with an aim to develop pharmacotherapeutics of inflammatory organ diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80401925)
WAKAYAMA Tomohiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70305100)
NAKAMICHI Noritaka  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10401895)
SUGIURA Tomoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (70542190)
Research Collaborator MASUO Yusuke  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (90708140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物動態 / 膜輸送体 / 慢性臓器疾患 / 薬物治療 / 抗酸化物質 / 薬物動態・代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present project is to establish the strategy to prevent and/or treat with chronic inflammatory diseases in various organs using a certain transporter which is highly expressed in the diseased lesions. Transporters are generally involved in membrane transport (influx and/or efflux) of their substrates. Therefore, transporters highly expressed in diseased lesions could be a possible target which can be used to prevent and/or treat with the corresponding diseases. This project has revealed that a certain transporter is highly expressed in diseased lesions of liver fibrosis and inflammatory bowel disease models, and that the transporter is involved in uptake of a food-derived naturally occurring antioxidant in the diseased organs, leading to suppression of deterioration of those diseases. Thus, the present findings have proposed a new strategy for pharmacotherapy of those diseases using potent antioxidant and/or thepeutic agents targeted to the transporter.