Development of the transcutaneous influenza vaccine formulation using an self-dissolving microneedle patch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA NAOKI  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワクチン / マイクロニードル / インフルエンザ / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we made efforts for collection of the basic information and improvement of the fundamental technology for the development of the transcutaneous vaccine formulation using our original self-dissolving microneedle patch. Also, we focused on shortening for the transition period to the clinical trial and the manufacture study of the transcutaneous vaccine formulation by conducting clinical research to investigate safety and efficacy. Furthermore, we pushed forward with the screening of a promising candidate as adjuvant for transcutaneous vaccine formulations mainly on Toll-like receptor ligands and attempted to create the future-type transcutaneous influenza vaccine formulation capable of achieving stable efficacy based on the vaccine dose reduction, the vaccination frequency reduction, and the immune response reinforcement.