Claudin-1 as a target for modulation of epidermal barriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Masuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50309697)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / 非侵襲性投与 / Claudin / Tight junction / 上皮バリア / tight junction / claudin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelium plays pivotal roles in barriers that separate the inside of the body from the outside environment. Passage across epithelial barriers is the first step in drug absorption. Epidermal absorption is an ideal route for drug administration because it is non-invasive and easily controlled. Claudin-1 (CLDN1) seals tight junctions in the stratum granulosum, but whether modulation of CLDN1 enhances epidermal permeability is unclear. We developed anti-CLDN1 antibody, and we investigated the effect of an anti-CLDN1 antibody on the epidermal epithelial barrier by using human epidermal keratinocytes (NHEK), a popular in vitro model of human epithelial cell sheets. Treatment of NHEK monolayers with anti-CLDN1 antibody decreased the integrity of tight junctions between adjacent cells and enhanced the permeation of solutes across the cell sheets. These findings suggest that CLND1 may be a target for specific modulation of epidermal barrier.