Functional roles of the lipid second messenger metabolizing enzyme family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII SATOSHI  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80173384)
HOZUMI YASUKAZU  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00372334)
NAKANO TOMOYUKI  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00333948)
TANAKA TOSHIAKI  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70536987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン脂質代謝 / 細胞内局在 / 炎症応答 / 小胞体 / 免疫電顕 / 副腎 / ステロイド / カテコールアミン / ストレス / 核 / プルキンエ細胞 / ストレス応答 / アポトーシス / p53 / プロテアソーム / 小脳 / 運動学習実験 / 脂質代謝酵素 / イノシトールリン脂質 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane lipid turnover generates diacylglycerol (DG), which serves not only as a second messenger but also as an intermediate product of lipid metabolism. DG kinase (DGK) is an enzyme that phosphorylates DG to phosphatidic acid. This enzymatic reaction occurs ubiquitously in cells, although much of the functional role remains undetermined. In this study, we found the following results: 1) downregulation of DGKzeta upregulates an activity of the major inflammatory transcription factor NFkB, thereby enhancing an inflammatory reaction. 2) By immunogold electron microscopy, DGKepsilon is localized to the smooth endoplasmic reticulum (ER) of cerebellar Purkinje cells. 3) Three leucine residues, Leu22, L25 and L29, which form a hydrophobic patch in the N-terminus, play a necessary role in targeting of DGKepsilon to the ER.