Analyses of genes involved in cell polarity in tissues and animals in situ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40251441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Shin'ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60584521)
KUNII Masataka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80614768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞極性 / 極性輸送 / ノックアウトマウス / apical / 上皮細胞 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published papers containing analyses of Rab8a,b, PKD1,2, and FAPP2 knockout mice. We finished analysis of pancreas-specific SNAP23 knockout mice and identified molecular mechanism for increased insulin secretion in these mice. The results were summarized and submitted to a journal. We are analyzing the molecular mechanisms underlining phenotypes of syntaxin3 knockout mice by generating KO cell lines by CRISPR/Cas9 method. For identifying molecular mechanism of apical transport, we discovered a Rab8a binding protein and its role for apical transport. For monitoring the transport of apical proteins, we generated a model protein and introduced it into cultured intestinal organoids. We found out novel candidate molecules for apical transport using C. elegans. We generated knockout mice lacking these molecules and analyzing their phenotypes.