Morphological and functional analyses of isolation membrane-associated tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAGURI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMETAKA Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10303950)
YAMAMOTO Masaya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20446115)
UEMURA Takefumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80548925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90356254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / オメガソーム / 電子線トモグラフ法 / 電子顕微鏡 / 固定法 / ファゴフォア / 四酸化オスミウム / CLEM / 電子線トモグラフィー / オートファゴソーム / CLEM / Atg / 繊維芽細胞 / 隔離膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cluster of thin tubules near the rim of autophagic isolation membrane was identified as a novel fine structure, and each element was named as the isolation membrane-associated tubule (IMAT). By electron tomography, IMAT was found to be continuous with the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and isolation membrane (IM). Immunoelectron microscopy revealed that the cluster of IMATs corresponds to omegasome, a precursor structure of IM at light microscopic levels. Moreover, IMAT is suggested to be involved in the early events of isolation membrane formation on the ER. Also, we developed a new method using osmium tetroxide for detecting IMAT. This study would pave the way for clarifying mechanisms of the early events of IM formation on the ER membrane.