Physiological and Pathological Function of Cellular Stress Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Takao  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 講師 (50342754)
Research Collaborator OIKAWA Daisuke  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教
TAKAHASHI Yayoi  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 研究支援者
ASAI Chiaki  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 研究支援者
YOSHINO Mayuko  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 研究支援者
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / タンパク質品質管理 / 脂質代謝 / 炎症 / ガン / 炎症性腸疾患 / 癌 / ムチン / IRE1 / ATF4 / エリスロポエチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2012, I have focused on visualization of cellular stress in vivo and functional analysis of IRE1 molecule and other ER stress responsive molecules. In the former research, we developed a transgenic mouse model for monitoring oxidative stress, and visualized oxidative stress with cerebral ischemia and maralia infection using the transgenic mice. In the latter research, we indicated that IRE1 and/or XBP1 contributes to function of dendritic cells, differentiation of B cells, lipid metabolism, acetaminophen metabolism, placental angiogenesis, suppression of intestinal tumorigenesis, and some functions of goblet cells and Paneth cells in guts.