Stabilizing endocrine cell function by phogrin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TORII SEIJI  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (40312904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90293240)
NAMEKI Nobukazu  群馬大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80302959)
MOGAMI Hideo  浜松大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90311604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチドホルモン / 分泌顆粒 / インスリン / オートクライン / チロシンホスファターゼ / 膵島 / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞内分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phogrin, a member of receptor protein tyrosine phosphatases, primarily localizes on secretory granules (SGs) in a variety of neuroendocrine cells including pancreatic β-cells, and has some supportive roles in SGs formation and cell growth. We analyze its function with use of newly developed imaging method and of gene-targeting mice. Our data show an evidence suggesting that at the plasma membrane phogrin participates in molecular interactions with insulin receptors to regulate IRS2 protein stability and in turn glucose-promoted pancreatic β-cell growth. We further showed that phogrin supports PTP1B activity to achieve an overall regulation of glucose-stimulated insulin signaling.