Mechanisms for the regulation of vascular homeostasis by functional lipid molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKUWA Yoh  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60171592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Yasuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80293877)
YOSHIOKA Kazuaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80333368)
TAKUWA Noriko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70150290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシンー1-リン酸 / イノシトールリン脂質 / PI3-キナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 血管新生 / 血管障壁 / 血管医学 / 脂質 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 循環器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanisms by which sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor S1P2 and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) class II α-isoform (PI3K-C2α). S1P2 in the vascular endothelium protected the vasculature from acute disruption of vascular barrier integrity induced by anaphylactic mediators and lipopolysaccharide. This effect was mediated by S1P2-mediated inhibition of Akt and eNOS. S1P2 decreased the generation of nitric oxide (NO) by eNOS, resulting in inhibition of NO-mediated disruption of adherens junctions. Genetic deletion of PI3K-C2α impaired developmental and pathological angiogenesis. PI3K-C2α was necessary for VE-cadherin transport to the cell-cell junction, VEGF receptor endocytosis and endosomal receptor signaling, through which PI3K-C2α served an essential role in angiogenesis.