Molecular analysis of systemic RNAi spreading across cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Shohei  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90192757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAi / 線虫 / 伝播 / rsd-3 / RNA干渉 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞間伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene functions exert by serial actions of transcription and translation, resulting functional proteins. Recently, it is known that non-coding RNAs are very important for these processes. As an example, RNA interference (RNAi) often suppresses gene expression and regulates chromatin structures. In Caenorhabditis elegans, in which RNAi was found for the first time, a phenomenon systemic RNAi has been known: effects of RNAi transmits from one cell to others and the whole body. This phenomenon is also known to exert in mammalian bodies. We used C. elegans to search for genes defective in systemic RNAi and found that rsd-3 is required for the spread of RNAi between cells. rsd-3 was described to be required for systemic RNAi in germ cells but not in somatic cells. We found that rsd-3 is required for both germ cells and somatic cells. rsd-3 was expressed ubiquitously and localized to endosomes and trans Golgi network. We suggest that rsd-3 acts for systemic RNAi via vesicular transport.