Exploration of the mechanisms underlying normal glomerular filtration function and its pathologic disruption via the TRPC6-slit diaphragm protein complex-mediated mechano-signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryuji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Masayuki  京都大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80342640)
Research Collaborator KURAHARA Lin-Hai
ICHIKAWA Jun
HU Yaopeng
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎スリット膜複合体 / 機械刺激情報伝達 / TRP蛋白質 / Ca情報伝達 / 糸球体硬化症 / スリット膜複合体 / 受容体刺激・機械刺激情報伝達 / 足細胞 / 濾過機能 / PKGリン酸化 / 受容体刺激情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the precise physiological and pathophysiological implications of the slit diaphragm complex including a canonical member of transient receptor potential (TRP) channel TRPC6, in regulating the glomerular filtration function, we carried out detailed analysis with a minimally constructed slit-diaphragm-protein expression system and a ‘pseudo-slit diaphragm’ formed by podocytes on an artificial filter membrane. The results have suggested that the complex of TRPC6-podocin-(nephrin)-cytoskeletal actin mediates Ca influx into renal podocytes in response to receptor and mechanical stimuli, thereby effectively regulating the glomerular barrier function, and that conditions causing the excess of these Ca responses such as mutations associated with familial focal glomerulosclerosis and renal inflammation, may lead to disruption of the barrier and subsequent proteinuria.