Project/Area Number |
24390057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAKI Tomoyuki 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80205260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOTSUKA Youichirou 鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70302403)
Research Collaborator |
KASHIWADANI Hideki
KUSUMOTO Ikue
ZHANG Wei
MIYATA Kohei
MATSUMOTO Ami
IKOMA Yoko
KONO Yu
SAMESHIMA Kohei
KUBO Rintaro
KAWATAKI Masanori
USHIKAI Jumpei
IWAMOTO Yoshiyuki
SAKO Haruka
ISHIKAWA Sodemi
SUNANAGA Jinko
TAKAHASHI Yoshiko
KUROKI Chiharu
YAMAGUCHI Keiji
FUTATSUKI Takahiro
TASHIRO Shogo
KANMURA Yuichi
YAMAGUCHI Ran
NAGATA Keiichiro
KAJIYA Katsuko
SAKURAI Takeshi
YAMANAKA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 防衛反応 / オレキシン / 小胞体グルタミン酸輸送体-2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 体温調節 / ストレス / 発熱物質 / 低温環境 / 小胞グルタミン酸輸送体-2 / 小胞グルタミン酸輸送体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined possible roles of neurotransmitter (modulator) candidates contained in the hypothalamic orexin neurons during the defense response against stressors. We performed pharmacological experiment using blockers for the putative cotransmitters and physiological experiment using genetically engineered model mice (orexin knockout mice, orexin neuron-ablated mice, orexin neuron-specific vesicular glutamate transporter-2 knockout mice). We found that glutamate in the orexin neurons play a pivotal role in stress-induced hyperthermia, especially in its early phase, although glutamate was not involved in the basal control of the vigilance state and body temperature. Importance of glutamate in the stress-induced hyperthermia was evident in all the type of stressors so far tested.